Travel times in Ten-Towns

A quick reference table to see how long it takes to get from one town to any other within Ten-Towns, to stop you having to flip through the book to figure out how long your adventurers need to spend on the road.

Travel Time (hours)BremenBryn ShanderCaer-DinevalCaer-KonigDougan’s HoleEasthavenGood MeadLonelywoodTargosTermalaine
Bremen4.5151714.51210.58.52.56.5
Bryn Shander4.510.512.5107.56826
Caer-Dineval1510.52129818.512.516.5
Caer-Konig1712.5214111020.514.518.5
Dougan’s Hole14.51012148.54181216
Easthaven127.59118.54.515.59.513.5
Good Mead10.5681044.514812
Lonelywood8.5818.520.51815.51462
Targos2.5212.514.5129.5864
Termalaine6.5616.518.51613.51224

I’ve taken the decision to count the time taken between Bremen and Targos as 2 and a half hours. In the Bremen section it says it takes 2 hours to get to Targos, but in the Targos section it says that it takes 3 hours to get to Bremen, so I went down the middle and said 2.5 in both directions.

More posts to follow about Icewind Dale: Rime of the Frostmaiden as my campaign starts wednesday.

TTFN

Sam

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s